Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Charm of Love's Easter Hunt Contest!!

So, I was going thru my subscriptions on YT & I saw a video that promoted an Easter Hunt Contest that a lovely blogger, LadyyJae, is holding. She's the owner of Charm Of Love, Charm of Life, Passion4Food & TV Drama Queen. She makes these little "mini-pillow" key charms that are so cute!! If you win, you get to design your own mini-pillow!! Want a chance to win? CLICK HERE for rules!! Or... you can just scroll down!!

PRIZES: Just like designing your Easter eggs during Elementary school years, but instead of designing an Easter egg, it is designing your OWN mini pillow.

# OF WINNERS: She will have up to 3 WINNERS. Shipping will be included

RULES: You gotta do the Easter hunting. She will be having 5 Easter egg pictures on each of my blogs, YOU must find the pictures and comment on my pictures to  tell her “what you like about the mini pillows” Remember, you need to go through all my 4 blogs to find the 5 Easter egg pictures !!! 4blogs x 5pictures on each blog = 20 pictures in total.
  1. (Charm of Love Site)
  2. (LadyyJae's Personal Site)
  3. (LadyyJae's Food Site)
  4. (LadyyJae's TV Site)
WINNERS: Winners will be selected by just like my previous contest. She's aware that it's  more work than the other contest. But HEY, you get to design it to however you want. It’s more special this way.

TO KNOW IF YOUR THE WINNER? You must come back to the page to find out. Which page is it going to be on? It’s for you to find out :P This is why it’s called a Easter Hunt.



Go on & have fun with this contest!! I know I did! HAPPY HUNTING!

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

DIY - Eyeshadow Primer

What you'll need:
- Revlon Colorstay Foundation - Closest to your skin tone
- Face cream that moisturizes - Make sure it doesn't irritate your eyes
- Concealer - 2 tones lighter
- Container - T o mix & store in -
- Spatula or Spoon - To scoop out the cream
- Toothpick - To mix it all together

St. Patrick got Bitch Slapped!

MAC Prep & Prime
MAC Select Cover-Up - NW32
MAC Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation - NC42
Benefit Powderazzi - HOOLA & CORALISTA

Homemade Primer
NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil - MILK
Bitch Slap Cosmetics Paintwheel - JEALOUS BITCH
120 Palette - MATTE BLACK
Black Liner
White Liner
Daiso Japan Lashes - #14

Fave chapstick

Everyday Smokey Eye

Revlon Colorstay Foundation - NATURAL TAN
MAC Studio Fix Powder Plus Foundation - NC42

Homemade eye primer
NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil - MILK
MAC E/S - It might be MYLAR or NYLON. I don't remember
Avon E/S - CHOCOLATE or you can use MAC E/S TEXTURE
120 Palette - MATTE BLACK
Black Liner
White Liner
Black Mascara

Your fave chapstick to moisturize

Sunday, March 14, 2010

TAG!!! I'm it!!

So, I got tagged by Stephanie, aka AQUAHEART. Thank you for tagging!!! Come check if I've tagged you!! Well, cuz I tag EVERYONE that reads this!!!

Three names I go by:
2. Boobies
3. Bola

Three jobs I have had:
1. S&L Home Loans, Inc
2. Comico Family Day Care
3. Island Gourmet Restaurant

Three places I have lived:
2. Tracy, Ca
3. Fremont, Ca

Three favorite drinks:
1. Water
2. Jasmine Green Tea
3. Hennessy

Three TV shows I watch:
1. RuPaul's Drag Race
2. The Secret Life of an American Teenager
3.Ace of Cakes

Three places I have been:
1. Portland, Oregon
2. Las Vegas, Nevada
3. Southern California

Three places I would like to visit:
1. Japan
2. Europe
3. Hawai`i

Three people who text me regularly:
1. Juntauo
2. Boobies
3. Net

Three favorite old TV shows:
1.Full House
2. Saved By The Bell
3. Golden Girls

Three favorite dishes:
1. Sushi
2. Kare-Kare
3. Arroz Kaldo

Three makeup products I cannot live without:
1.Black Eye Liner
2. Loose/pressed Face Powder
3. Lip gloss/chapstick

Three things I'm looking forward too:
1. My 27th Birthday [ Not really ]

Three people I tag:
1. Twinnie Mellie - Princess Mellie's Look Book
2. Wifey ReeRee - Pretty Is As Pretty Does
3. Homegirl Krystle - Sippin On KrySTYLE

Monday, March 08, 2010

Princess Mellie's 50+ Followers Giveaway!!

So, here's another giveaway for you ppl to enter!! Held by my "MAKEUP TWINNIE"... MELLIE!!! CLICK HERE for her giveaway!!

As you can see, there's a few NYX, ELF, MAC products, as well as Ardell lashes & Essie polishes. That's over $50 [cuz MAC products = not cheap] FREE for you!! Yes, she did buy everything herself, so when you win this, make sure you go thank her!! If you don't... Her twin [ME] is gonna hunt you down. Kapeeeesh!? LOL I'm jking!!

But really tho!! All you have to do is to follow her blog!!! You can do so HERE!!

Good luck!

I'm So Lame!!!

 I made a frickin fan page.. Yeah, I know!! "Paula.. stop following ppl!! Start your own trend!!" Well you know what? This is how I'm gonna get myself out there! So, um.. SCREW YOU! :] K? Thanks!

If ya wanna be a fan... Look over there >> and click on Become A Fan! Or whatever it says!

Sunday, March 07, 2010

The Real Deal Reviews' 50+ Follower Giveaway!!

So, I was looking thru the blogs that I follow & I saw that The Real Deal Reviews is having a giveaway for her followers!! Congrats, hun on hitting 50 followers!! It may not seem like a lot for MOST ppl around, but it is for some of us :] Congrats again!! You can enter her giveaway here!!

"What is she giving away?", you ask?! Let me tell you.. if you're lazy to click on the link above (which you're going to have to click on it anyway, b/c that's how you enter!!)

She's giving away the Urban Decay Show Pony Shadow Box. There are 6 shadows in the shadow box, and they are:  Snatch, Mildew, Flash, Painkiller, Smog, and Toasted. Also, it includes: a 24/7 Liner in Zero, and a Mini Primer Potion.

All the rules to how to win are in her post. Don't forget to follow her blog!! It's free!! :] Trust me!


Wednesday, March 03, 2010

Swatch - MAC 5 Frisky Business Bright Mini- Lipglass/Lustreglass Set

 So, Thuy got a MAC GC for Xmas from her mom & bought me the 5 Frisky Business Bright Mini-Lipglass/Lustreglass Set. I love the packaging. Simple, yet classy. Thank you, Thuy!!

I love, LoVe, LOVE [!!!] lippies!! Anything!! I've even started getting into lipsticks [I'm usually a gloss kind of female]!! But yeah, so here's my mini-review w/ a swatch of the colors!! I was going to do lip swatches, but the lighting around me was bad. Didn't work out for me, I'll post them soon when I can find better lighting!

So the corls from right to left: Totally It [Lipglass], Wonderstruck [Lustreglass], Pinkarat [Lustreglass], Beaute [Lipglass], Silly Girl [Lipglass].

I've been a fan of MAC's Lustreglass b/c of the brush applicator, not like lipglass w/ the sponge tip applicators. I'm not a fan of the sponge tip applicator ever since the brush tip applicator came into my life [Thank you DAZZLEGLASS!!] LOL As you can see, there's a REALLY bright pink in there, along w/ a couple pinks, coral/orange colors. They're all neutral & can go perfect for nude lips!! I actually like all of them, YES even the bright pink one!! I usually don't wear color on my lips, that's why. I'm surprised I like it! =X HAHA

Here's the swatches of the lippies [from left to right]:
Totally It [Lipglass], Wonderstruck [Lustreglass], Pinkarat [Lustreglass], Beaute [Lipglass], Silly Girl [Lipglass].


I hope you enjoyed my MINI [no pun intended w/ the product] review & swatch!!

**FTC DISCLAIMER: I was given these products as a gift from a friend. I'm am in no way affiliated with or being compensated by the company mentioned. Thank you & have a nice day.**